Sect. 1   General

We will process your personal data (e.g. title, name, address, e-mail address, phone number, bank details, credit card number) exclusively in accordance with the provisions of German privacy laws. The following provisions will inform you of the nature, extent and purpose of the collection, processing and use of personal data. This privacy policy applies only to our websites. If you are directed to other site via links on our pages, please familiarise yourself with the respective use of your data there.

Sect. 2   Inventory data

(1) Your personal data, insofar as they are required for the establishment, content definition or modification of the contractual relationship (inventory data), will be used exclusively for fulfilment of the contract. Thus, for example, your name and address must be forwarded to the goods suppliers for the actual delivery of the goods.
 
(2) Without your express consent or in the absence of a legal basis, your personal data will not be shared with any third parties not participating in the fulfilment of the contract. Following the fulfilment of contract, your data will be blocked from further use. Following expiry of the period set by German commercial and tax regulations for data retention, this data will be deleted, unless you have agreed explicitly to its further use.

Sect. 3   Web analysis with Google Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analysis service provided by Google Inc. ("Google"). Google Analytics uses so-called “cookies”, or text files that are stored on your computer to facilitate analysis of your use of the website. The information generated by the cookie about your use of this website (including your IP address) is sent to a Google server in the U.S. and stored there. Google will use this information to evaluate your use of the website, to compile reports on website activities for the website operators and to provide other services related to website and Internet usage. If necessary, Google will also transmit this information to third parties, if this is prescribed by law or if a third party is processing this data on behalf of Google. Under no circumstances will Google link your IP address to other data stored by Google. You can prevent the installation of the cookies by a setting in your browser software; we would, however, draw your attention to the fact that you might then be unable to make full use of the functions of this website. By using this website, you are stating your consent to the processing of the data obtained about you by Google in the manner described above and for the aforementioned purpose. You may revoke your consent to the collection and use of your IP address by Google Analytics at any time, with effect for the future. More details can be found at: optout
This website uses Google Analytics with the “anonymizeIP()” add-on, which processes the IP addresses of site visitors only in shortened form to exclude direct personal identification.
The IP-address, that your Browser conveys within the scope of Google Analytics, will not be associated with any other data held by Google. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website. You can also opt-out from being tracked by Google Analytics with effect for the future by downloading and installing Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Addon for your current web browser: http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en.
As an alternative to the browser Addon or within browsers on mobile devices, you can click this link in order to opt-out from being tracked by Google Analytics within this website in the future (the opt-out applies only for the browser in which you set it and within this domain). An opt-out cookie will be stored on your device, which means that you'll have to click this link again, if you delete your cookies.

Sect. 4   Information about cookies

(1) We use cookies to optimise our website. These are small text files that are temporarily stored on your computer. These cookies are deleted when you close your browser.
 
(2) You can prevent cookies from being stored on your hard drive by choosing the “block cookies” setting in your browser. This can, however, reduce the useful functionality of our website.

Sect. 5   Social plug-ins from facebook

We use social plug-ins from facebook.com, operated by Facebook Inc., 1601 S. California Ave, Palo Alto, CA 94304, USA. The plug-ins can be recognised by the Facebook logo or the addition of "Facebook Social Plug-in”. If you click on the "Like" button or enter a comment, the corresponding information is sent directly from your browser to Facebook and stored there. Further Facebook makes your preferences for your Facebook friends public. If you are logged in with Facebook, Facebook can assign directly the call of our side to your Facebook account. Even if you are not logged in or possess no Facebook account, their browser information (e.g. which web page you have called, your IP-address), which is stored by Facebook. Details on the handling of your personal data by Facebook and your relevant rights can be found in the privacy policy: Facebook. If you do not want Facebook to collect information about you via our web pages, you should log out of Facebook before you visit our website. You can prevent the storing of Facebook Plugins also with add-ons for your browser completely, e.g. with the „Facebook blocker“ (Facebook).

Sect. 6   Information

Under the Bundesdatenschutzgesetz (BDSG, Federal Privacy Act) you have the right to obtain information on the data stored about you and the right to correct, block or delete this data. Questions can be sent to the following e-mail address, for instance: info@shop-chl.com